Data protection

Introduction and overview

We have written this data protection declaration (version 04.08.2021-111794240) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and applicable national laws, which personal data (data for short) we as the person responsible - and that of Processors commissioned by us (e.g. provider) - process, will process in the future and what legitimate options you have. The terms used are to be understood as gender-neutral.
In short: We provide you with comprehensive information about the data that we process about you.

Data protection declarations usually sound very technical and use legal terminology. However, this data protection declaration is intended to describe the most important things to you as simply and transparently as possible. As far as transparency is beneficial, technical terms are explained in a reader-friendly manner, links to further information are provided and graphics are used. We are informing in clear and simple language that we only process personal data in the context of our business activities if there is a corresponding legal basis. This is certainly not possible if you make as brief, unclear and legal-technical statements as possible, as they are often standard on the Internet when it comes to data protection. I hope you find the following explanations interesting and informative and maybe there is one or the other piece of information that you were not familiar with.
If you still have questions, we would like to ask you to contact the responsible body named below or in the imprint, to follow the links provided and to look at further information on third-party sites. You can of course also find our contact details in the imprint.

scope of application

This data protection declaration applies to all personal data processed by us in the company and to all personal data processed by companies commissioned by us (contract processors). By personal data we mean information within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 1 GDPR such as the name, email address and postal address of a person. The processing of personal data ensures that we can offer and invoice our services and products, be it online or offline. The scope of this data protection declaration includes:

  • all online presences (websites, online shops) that we operate

  • Social media appearances and email communication

  • mobile apps for smartphones and other devices

In short: The data protection declaration applies to all areas in which personal data is processed in a structured manner in the company via the channels mentioned. If we enter into legal relationships with you outside of these channels, we will inform you separately if necessary.

Legal bases

In the following data protection declaration, we provide you with transparent information on the legal principles and regulations, i.e. the legal bases of the General Data Protection Regulation, which enable us to process personal data.
As far as EU law is concerned, we refer to REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of April 27, 2016. You can of course access this EU General Data Protection Regulation online at EUR-Lex, the gateway to the EU -Recht, read at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32016R0679.

We only process your data if at least one of the following conditions applies:

  1. Consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR): You have given us your consent to process data for a specific purpose. An example would be the storage of the data you entered in a contact form.

  2. Contract (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit.b GDPR): We process your data in order to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual obligations with you. For example, if we conclude a sales contract with you, we need personal information in advance.

  3. Legal obligation (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. c GDPR): If we are subject to a legal obligation, we will process your data. For example, we are legally required to keep invoices for bookkeeping. These usually contain personal data.

  4. Legitimate interests (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR): In the case of legitimate interests that do not restrict your basic rights, we reserve the right to process personal data. For example, we have to process certain data in order to be able to operate our website securely and economically efficiently. This processing is therefore a legitimate interest.

Other conditions such as the taking of recordings in the public interest and the exercise of official authority as well as the protection of vital interests do not usually apply to us. If such a legal basis should be relevant, it will be shown at the appropriate point.

In addition to the EU regulation, national laws also apply:

  • In Austria this is the federal law for the protection of natural persons when processing personal data (data protection law), DSG for short.

  • In Germany, the Federal Data Protection Act, or BDSG for short, applies.

If other regional or national laws apply, we will inform you about them in the following sections.

Contact details of the person responsible

If you have any questions about data protection, you will find the contact details of the responsible person or office below:
Sample company GmbH
Musterstrasse 1, 4711 Musterort
Authorized to represent: Markus Mustermann
Email: office@musterfirma.com
Phone: +49 47114 654165
Imprint:
  https://www.testfirma.de/impressum

Storage period

The fact that we only store personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products is a general criterion for us. This means that we delete personal data as soon as the reason for the data processing no longer exists. In some cases we are legally obliged to store certain data even after the original purpose no longer exists, for example for accounting purposes.

If you want your data to be deleted or if you revoke your consent to data processing, the data will be deleted as soon as possible and unless there is an obligation to store it.

We will inform you below about the specific duration of the respective data processing, provided we have further information.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to Article 13 GDPR, you have the following rights to ensure that data is processed fairly and transparently:

  • According to Article 15 GDPR, you have a right to information as to whether we are processing your data. If so, you have the right to receive a copy of the data and the following information:

    • for what purpose we carry out the processing;

    • the categories, i.e. the types of data that are processed;

    • who receives this data and, if the data is transferred to third countries, how security can be guaranteed;

    • how long the data will be stored;

    • the existence of the right to correction, deletion or restriction of processing and the right to object to processing;

    • that you can complain to a supervisory authority (links to these authorities can be found below);

    • the origin of the data, if we have not collected it from you;

    • whether profiling is carried out, i.e. whether data is automatically evaluated in order to arrive at a personal profile of you.

  • According to Article 16 GDPR, you have the right to correct the data, which means that we have to correct the data if you find errors.

  • According to Article 17 GDPR, you have the right to deletion ("right to be forgotten"), which specifically means that you can request the deletion of your data.

  • According to Article 18 GDPR, you have the right to restriction of processing, which means that we are only allowed to save the data but no longer use it.

  • According to Article 19 GDPR, you have the right to data portability, which means that we will provide you with your data in a common format on request.

  • According to Article 21 GDPR, you have a right of objection, which will result in a change in processing after enforcement.

    • If the processing of your data is based on Article 6 (1) (e) (public interest, exercise of official authority) or Article 6 (1) (f) (legitimate interest), you can object to the processing. We will then check as soon as possible whether we can legally comply with this contradiction.

    • If data is used to operate direct mail, you can object to this type of data processing at any time. We are then no longer allowed to use your data for direct marketing.

    • If data is used to carry out profiling, you can object to this type of data processing at any time. We are then no longer allowed to use your data for profiling.

  • According to Article 22 GDPR, you may have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (e.g. profiling).

In short: you have rights - do not hesitate to contact the person in charge listed above!

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. This is the data protection authority for Austria, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/. In Germany there is a data protection officer for each federal state. For more information, you can contact the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI). The following local data protection authority is responsible for our company:

Web hosting

Web hosting summary
👥 Affected: visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: professional hosting of the website and security of operation
📓 Processed data: IP address, time of website visit, browser used and other data. You can find more details on this below or at the respective web hosting provider used.
📅 Storage period: depending on the respective provider, but usually 2 weeks
⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is web hosting?

When you visit websites these days, certain information - including personal data - is automatically created and stored, including on this website. This data should be processed as sparingly as possible and only with justification. By the way, by website we mean the entirety of all websites on a domain, ie everything from the start page (homepage) to the very last subpage (like this one here). By domain we mean example.de or musterbeispiel.com.

When you want to view a website on one screen, you use a program called a web browser. You probably know some web browsers by name: Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Mozilla Firefox, and Apple Safari.

This web browser has to connect to another computer where the website's code is stored: the web server. The operation of a web server is a complicated and time-consuming task, which is why this is usually done by professional providers, the providers. These offer web hosting and thus ensure reliable and error-free storage of website data.

When the browser establishes a connection on your computer (desktop, laptop, smartphone) and while data is being transferred to and from the web server, personal data may be processed. On the one hand, your computer stores data, on the other hand, the web server must also store data for a period of time in order to ensure proper operation.

As an illustration:

 

Why do we process personal data?

The purposes of data processing are:

  1. Professional hosting of the website and security of operation

  2. to maintain operational and IT security

  3. Anonymous evaluation of the access behavior to improve our offer and, if necessary, to prosecute or prosecute claims

Which data are processed?

Even while you are visiting our website, our web server, that is the computer on which this website is saved, usually automatically saves data such as

  • the complete Internet address (URL) of the website called up (e.g. https://www.beispielwebsite.de/beispielunterseite.html?tid=111794240)

  • Browser and browser version (e.g. Chrome 87)

  • the operating system used (e.g. Windows 10)

  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL) (e.g. https://www.beispielquellsite.de/vondabinichgekommen.html/)

  • the host name and the IP address of the device from which access is made (e.g. COMPUTERNAME and 194.23.43.121)

  • Date and Time

  • in files, the so-called web server log files

How long will data be stored?

As a rule, the above data is stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed by authorities in the event of illegal behavior.

In short: your visit will be logged by our provider (company that runs our website on special computers (servers)), but we will not pass on your data without your consent!

Legal basis

The legality of the processing of personal data in the context of web hosting results from Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR (safeguarding legitimate interests), because the use of professional hosting with a provider is necessary to keep the company on the Internet safe and user-friendly and to be able to track attacks and claims from them if necessary.

Payment provider

Payment provider privacy policy summary
👥 Affected: visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: To enable and optimize the payment process on our website
📓 Processed data: data such as name, address, bank details (account number, credit card number, passwords, TANs, etc.), IP address and contract data
You can find more details about this at the payment provider tool used.
📅 Storage duration: depending on the payment provider used
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR (performance of a contract)

What is a payment provider?

We use online payment systems on our website that enable us and you to have a secure and smooth payment process. Among other things, personal data can also be sent to the respective payment provider, stored and processed there. Payment providers are online payment systems that enable you to place an order via online banking. The payment processing is carried out by the payment provider you have chosen. We will then receive information about the payment made. This method can be used by any user who has an active online banking account with a PIN and TAN. There are hardly any banks that do not offer or accept such payment methods.

Why do we use payment providers on our website?

Of course, we want to offer the best possible service with our website and our integrated online shop, so that you feel comfortable on our site and take advantage of our offers. We know that your time is valuable and that payment processing in particular has to work quickly and smoothly. For these reasons, we offer you various payment providers. You can choose your preferred payment provider and pay in the usual way.

Which data are processed?

The exact data that is processed naturally depends on the respective payment provider. Basically, however, data such as name, address, bank details (account number, credit card number, passwords, TANs, etc.) are saved. This is the necessary data to be able to carry out a transaction at all. In addition, any contract data and user data, such as when you visit our website, what content you are interested in or which sub-pages you click, can also be saved. Most payment providers also store your IP address and information about the computer you are using.

The data is usually stored and processed on the payment providers' servers. We as the website operator do not receive this data. We are only informed whether the payment worked or not. For identity and credit checks, it can happen that payment providers forward data to the appropriate body. The business and data protection principles of the respective provider always apply to all payment transactions. Therefore, please always take a look at the general terms and conditions and the data protection declaration of the payment provider. You also have the right to have data deleted or corrected at any time, for example. Please contact the respective service provider regarding your rights (right of withdrawal, right to information and right to be affected).

Duration of the data processing

We will inform you below about the duration of the data processing if we have further information. In general, we only process personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products. If it is required by law, for example in the case of accounting, this storage period can also be exceeded. We keep the accounting documents belonging to a contract (invoices, contract documents, account statements, etc.) for 10 years (§ 147 AO) and other relevant business documents for 6 years (§ 247 HGB) after they arise.

Right to object

You always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. If you have any questions, you can always contact the person responsible for the payment provider used. You can find contact details either in our specific data protection declaration or on the website of the relevant payment provider.

You can delete, deactivate or manage cookies that payment providers use for their functions in your browser. This works in different ways depending on which browser you are using. Please note, however, that the payment process may then no longer work.

Legal basis

We also offer other payment service providers in addition to conventional banking / credit institutions to process contractual or legal relationships (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR). The data protection declarations of the individual payment providers (such as Amazon Payments, Apple Pay or Discover) give you a precise overview of data processing and data storage. In addition, you can always contact those responsible if you have any questions about data protection issues.

Information on the special payment providers can be found - if available - in the following sections.

American Express privacy policy

We use American Express, a global financial services provider, on our website. The service provider is the American Express Company. American Express Europe SA (Avenida Partenón 12-14, 28042, Madrid, Spain) is responsible for the European area.

American Express processes data in the USA, among others. We would like to point out that, in the opinion of the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks to the legality and security of the data processing.

American Express uses standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission (= Art. 46 Para. 2 and 3 GDPR). These clauses oblige American Express to comply with the EU level of data protection when processing relevant data outside the EU. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the clauses here: https://ec.europa.eu/germany/news/20210604-datentransfers-eu_de .

You can find out more about the data processed by American Express in the Privacy Policy at https://www.americanexpress.com/de/legal/online-datenschutzerklarung.html .

eps transfer data protection declaration

We use eps transfer on our website, a service for online payment methods. The service provider is the Austrian company Stuzza GmbH, Frankgasse 10/8, 1090 Vienna, Austria. You can find out more about the data processed through the use of eps transfer in the data protection declaration at https://eservice.stuzza.at/de/datenschutzerklaerung.html .

Mastercard privacy policy

We use the payment service provider Mastercard on our website. The service provider is the American company Mastercard Inc. The company Mastercard Europe SA (Chaussée de Tervuren 198A, B-1410 Waterloo, Belgium) is responsible for the European region.

Mastercard also processes data in the USA, among others. We would like to point out that, in the opinion of the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks to the legality and security of the data processing.

Mastercard uses standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission as the basis for data processing for recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. especially in the USA) or data transfer there (= Art. 46, Paragraph 2 and 3 GDPR). These clauses oblige Mastercard to comply with the EU level of data protection when processing relevant data outside the EU. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the clauses here: https://ec.europa.eu/germany/news/20210604-datentransfers-eu_de .

You can find out more about the data processed by using Mastercard in the Privacy Policy at https://www.mastercard.de/de-de/datenschutz.html .

PayPal privacy policy

We use the online payment service PayPal on our website. The service provider is the American company PayPal Inc. The company PayPal Europe (S.à rl et Cie, SCA, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg) is responsible for the European region.

PayPal also processes data in the USA, among others. We would like to point out that, in the opinion of the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks to the legality and security of the data processing.

PayPal uses standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission as the basis for data processing for recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. especially in the USA) or data transfer there (= Art. 46, Paragraph 2 and 3 GDPR). These clauses oblige PayPal to comply with the EU level of data protection when processing relevant data outside the EU. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the clauses here: https://ec.europa.eu/germany/news/20210604-datentransfers-eu_de .

You can find out more about the data processed through the use of PayPal in the Privacy Policy at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full .

Shop Pay privacy policy

We use Shop Pay, a service for online payment solutions, on our website. The service provider is the American company Shopify Inc. The company Shopify International Limited (Victoria Buildings, 2nd floor, 1-2 Haddington Road, Dublin 4, D04 XN32, Ireland) is responsible for the European region.

We would like to point out that, in the opinion of the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. The data processing takes place mainly through Shop Pay. This can lead to data not being processed and stored anonymously. Furthermore, US government authorities may have access to individual data. It can also happen that this data is linked to data from other possible Shop Pay services for which you have a user account.

You can find out more about the data processed by using Shop Pay in the Privacy Policy at https://www.shopify.de/legal/datenschutz .

Sofortüberweisung data protection declaration

Sofortüberweisung Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: to optimize the payment process on our website
📓 Processed data: data such as name, address, bank details (account number, credit card number, passwords, TANs, etc.), IP address and contract data
More details can be found below in the data protection declaration
📅 Storage period: data are stored within the legal retention period
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR (legal obligation), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is an "instant transfer"?

We offer the "Sofortüberweisung" payment method from Sofort GmbH for cashless payment on our website. Sofort GmbH has been part of the Swedish company Klarna since 2014, but has its headquarters in Germany, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich.

If you choose this payment method, personal data will also be transmitted to Sofort GmbH or Klarna, stored and processed there. With this data protection text we give you an overview of the data processing by Sofort GmbH.

Sofortüberweisung is an online payment system that enables you to place an order via online banking. The payment processing is carried out by Sofort GmbH and we immediately receive information about the payment made. This method can be used by any user who has an active online banking account with a PIN and TAN. Only a few banks still do not support this payment method.

Why do we use "Sofortüberweisung" on our website?

Our goal with our website and our integrated online shop is to offer you the best possible service. In addition to the overall experience on the website and in addition to our offers, this also includes smooth, fast and secure payment processing for your orders. To ensure this, we use "Sofortüberweisung" as a payment system.

Which data is saved by "Sofortüberweisung"?

If you make an instant transfer via the Sofort / Klarna service, data such as name, account number, bank code, subject, amount and date are stored on the company's servers. We also receive this information via the payment confirmation.

As part of the account coverage check, Sofort GmbH checks whether your account balance and overdraft credit line cover the payment amount. In some cases, a check is also carried out to determine whether immediate transfers have been made successfully in the last 30 days. In addition, your user identification (such as user number or contract number) is collected and stored in abbreviated ("hashed") form and your IP address. BIC and IBAN are also saved for SEPA transfers.

According to the company, no other personal data (such as account balances, sales data, availability limits, account lists, mobile phone numbers, authentication certificates, security codes or PIN / TAN) are collected, stored or passed on to third parties.

Sofortüberweisung also uses cookies to make its own service more user-friendly. When you order a product, you will be redirected to the Sofort or Klarna website. After the successful payment you will be redirected to our thank you page. The following three cookies are set here:

Name: SOFUEB
Value: e8cipp378mdscn9e17kajlfhv7111794240-5
Purpose: This cookie stores your session ID.
Expiry date: after the browser session has ended

Name: User [user_cookie_rules] Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie stores your consent to the use of cookies.
Expiry date: after 10 years

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.69759879.1589470706
Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to save the user ID. Basically, it is used to differentiate between website visitors. This is a Google Analytics cookie.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Note: The cookies listed here do not claim to be complete. It is always possible that Sofortüberweisung also uses other cookies.

How long and where will the data be stored?

All data collected are stored within the legal retention period. This obligation can last between three and ten years.

Klarna / Sofort GmbH only tries to save data within the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA). If data is transferred outside of the EU / EEA, data protection must comply with the GDPR and the country must be subject to an adequacy decision by the EU.

How can I delete my data or prevent data from being saved?

You can revoke your consent to Klarna processing personal data at any time. You always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. To do this, you can simply contact the company's data protection team by emailing datenschutz@sofort.com.

You can manage, delete or deactivate any cookies that Sofortüberweisung uses in your browser. This works in different ways depending on your preferred browser. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in the most common browsers:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

Legal basis

In addition to the conventional banking / credit institutions, we also offer the payment service provider Sofortüberweisung to process contractual or legal relationships (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR). The successful use of the service also requires your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR), insofar as the use of cookies is necessary.

If you want to find out more about the data processing by the "Sofortüberweisung" of the company Sofort GmbH, we recommend the data protection declaration at https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html .

All texts are copyrighted.

Source: Created with the data protection generator from AdSimple